To view this page, please use one of these browsers
Evex Hospitals is the largest hospital network operating in Georgia with 19 clinics in 6 regions of the country.
The Network’s largest hospital is The Caucasus Medical Center - the largest multi-disciplinary clinic with solid historical experience, which offers the population of the region high-tech, innovative, diagnostic and therapeutic methodologies based on the latest medical research. Designed in accordance with JCI international standards, the Caucasus Medical Center is staffed by Georgian doctors and nurses with work experience acquired in Western countries. Complex medical interventions, both in outpatient and inpatient regime are performed in the hospital.
The Caucasus Medical Center cooperates with world-famous hospitals and leading specialists (Alimp, Israel), which ensures the proper management of complex cases both by inviting international specialists and through telemedicine. The clinic is also one of the most important inpatient basis of the Ministry of Health and the National Center for Disease Control. Screening for cancer and other state programs are actively performed in the hospital.
Besides, the Caucasus Medical Center is the hub of medical tourism in the region. The principle of the clinic is to provide the international healthcare for everyone. Evex hospitals offer foreign patients high quality medical services at an affordable price. Free medical concierge services are also provided, which is an additional comfort for patients.
The strength of the Caucasus Medical Center is the team of doctors who have gained experience in the West, the latest medical infrastructure and the variety of services. The network offers rare medical interventions in the region, such as liver and marrow transplantation and cornea transplantation. Foreign patients are also attracted by success rate of in vitro fertilization, which is 85%.
Georgia Healthcare Group
Georgia Healthcare Group (GHG) is the largest healthcare provider in Georgia. Through the network of vertically integrated hospitals and clinics, the group provides a full range of inpatient and outpatient services throughout the country. GHG also owns the largest pharmaceutical and distribution business in the country and is the largest provider of health insurance in Georgia.
In December 2018, Georgia Healthcare Group opened the largest multidisciplinary diagnostic laboratory in Georgia and the Caucasus region, which is equipped with the latest infrastructure (Mega Lab). Also, GHG considers medical tourism one of its priority areas, for the development of which important steps are being taken in the region.
The leading position of the segments of Georgia Healthcare Group in the market:
• The broadest coverage of the population: GHG unites 34 clinics, 18 referral hospitals, 279 pharmacies and 1 megaboratory;
• The largest provider of medical services in the country: with the fund of beds (3,320) in referral hospitals and clinics the medical service business of the group occupies 23.2% of the market;
• The largest pharmaceutical retailer and wholesaler in the country: the pharmaceutical and distribution business of Georgia Healthcare Group owns 30% of the market;
• The largest provider of health insurance in the country: health insurance business of the group owns 31.1% of the market and unites 230,000 insured individuals.