To view this page, please use one of these browsers
Head of the Respiratory Department
3.5 (3)
Doctor of Medical Sciences, Professor Kakha Vacharadze is the head of the Respiratory Department of the Caucasus Medical Center. He has 37 years of experience in the medical field.
After graduating from the Tbilisi State Medical Institute (1979-1985), Kakha Vacharadze raised his qualifications at the department of phthisiology and lung surgery of the same institute (clinical residency). Later, he combined practical work with scientific work (postgraduate studies, doctoral studies).
Professor Kakha Vacharadze headed various departments in leading clinics of the country during his many years of work.
He has been actively participating in various local and international conferences and congresses since 2001. Kakha Vacharadze is the author of 157 scientific works, supervisor of 12 dissertations, expert, opponent of 22 dissertations. In addition, he is a participant in several international studies (project leader and principal researcher).
Professor Kakha Vacharadze is the president of the Respiratory Association of Georgia and the Respiratory Association of the Transcaucasian League of Doctors. He is also the founder and board member of the Association of Thoracic Surgeons of Georgia and the Association of Physiologists and Pulmonologists. In 2012, he was awarded the title of Laureate of the National Prize in Medicine. In addition, he is a member of the European Respiratory Society and the American Thoracic Society, a member of the World and European Society of Bronchologists and Interventional Pulmonologists. Professor Kakha Vacharadze is the founder of Bronchologists and Interventional Pulmonologists of Georgia.